OhioHealthFinancial Rebellion
Financial Rebellion for OhioHealth

Save Money
Like a Rebel

Ditch the one savings account. Name your cash, put it where it earns, and let payday do the work.

Follow along on your phone
Code ----

What will you be?

A financial survivor
Money happens to you.
67%
live paycheck to paycheck
  • One savings account that keeps getting raided
  • Every surprise bill is an emergency
  • No plan. No cushion. No peace.
A financial success
Money works for you.
100%
of every paycheck has a job
  • Each dollar named on purpose
  • Surprise bills already have a home
  • Calm, confident, and in control

Where does your savings live today?

Answer on your phone. Nobody sees who said what.

0 answers

Saving needs a why

A savings account with no purpose is a savings account you'll raid. Finish the line on your phone:

“I save so I can ______.”
Your answers land here.

It’s all about the time difference

Saving and investing do different jobs. The only question: when do you need the money?

Now to 3 yearsSave it
3 years and beyondInvest it
Why save instead

You need it soon, you need every dollar to be there, and a bad year in the market can’t touch it.

Why invest instead

Time smooths out the bad years. Savings rates rarely beat inflation over the long run. The market historically has.

Name your cash

One account per need and value, funded automatically. Tap the ones you’d open.

Four places your money can live

Savings account
0.37% national average
Best for: money leaving in weeks. Your named accounts for gifts, fun money, the next car repair.
Catch: it earns almost nothing.
High-yield savings
~4% top online rates
Best for: your emergency fund and bigger balances you keep adding to.
Catch: the rate can change any month.
CD / share certificate
~3.65% 12 months
Best for: a lump sum with a date on it. A car in two years, a wedding next fall.
Catch: you can’t add to it, and taking it out early costs you.
Invest it
3+ years away
Best for: money you won’t touch for years. Retirement, a kid’s college, freedom.
Catch: it can drop 20% or more in a bad year.
Rates as of Oct 2026: FDIC national savings average, top online high-yield accounts, typical 12-month credit union certificate. Check yours.

High yield isn’t one size fits all

It’s the buzzword right now. The rate only matters when the balance is big and it sits there a while.

A $1,000 car repair fund, for a year
Regular savings, 0.37%$3.70
High-yield, 4.00%$40
About $36. Name it and keep it close.
A $20,000 emergency fund, for a year
Regular savings, 0.37%$74
High-yield, 4.00%$800
About $726. Now the rate is worth a move.

A CD is a lump sum with a lock

At a credit union it’s called a share certificate. Same thing.

One deposit

You put the money in once. You can’t add to it as you go. Got $3,000 now? That works. Saving $100 a month? Use high-yield savings.

Match the date

Need it in 3 years? Use a 3-year CD. The term should end when the goal arrives.

Hands off

Pull it early and you pay a penalty. That’s the point. It keeps you from spending it.

Goal more than 3 years away? Skip the CD. Invest it.

$1,200 for holiday gifts in December

Named savings at your credit union. It’s leaving in weeks, so the rate barely matters. What matters is that it has a name and can’t get mixed into groceries.

$6,000 today, for a car in 2 years

A 2-year CD. It’s a lump sum, the date is set, and the lock keeps it safe from “just this once.” Saving it $250 a month instead? High-yield savings, since a CD won’t take deposits.

Your emergency fund

High-yield savings. You can get it the same day, it can’t drop in value, and it earns while it waits. Never lock an emergency fund in a CD or the market.

$5,000 for your kid’s college in 12 years

Invest it. Twelve years is plenty of time to ride out bad years, and savings won’t keep up with tuition. Ohio’s 529 plan is built for exactly this.

Don’t wait

Why long-term money doesn’t belong in savings. Maria invests $150 a month for 8 years, then stops. Nick waits 8 years, then invests $150 a month for 40 straight years.

MariaStarts at 18, $14,400 in
$2,846,251
NickStarts at 25, $72,000 in
$1,764,716
+$1.08MMaria wins by investing 5x less money.
She just started earlier.

Pay every account on payday

Set recurring transfers for the day after each paycheck. You decide once. Payday does the rest.

Every paycheck
$2,500
after taxes and your 403(b)
High-yieldEmergency fund$150
CD laterNext car$125
SavingsTravel$75
SavingsCar repair$50
SavingsGiving$50
SavingsFun money$40
InvestLong term$100
$590 a paycheck, sorted before you ever see it. The rest runs your life, guilt free.

Where should this money go?

It’s on your phone right now. Want to keep it? It comes with the free weekly email.

Three moves this week

1
Name two accounts

Most credit union apps let you open and nickname a savings account in minutes.

2
Automate payday

A recurring transfer the day after each paycheck. Start small. Start this week.

3
Put big money to work

Emergency fund in high-yield. Dated lump sums in a CD. 3+ years, invest.

Acorns
Get a $40 bonus from Acorns
Financial Rebellion
Free weekly email + the tool

Your questions

Ask on your phone. It’s anonymous.

Questions show up here as they come in.
Follow along on your phone
Code ----
Press C or Esc to close
Financial RebellionOhioHealth
Ask anything. It’s anonymous.
120